Visit to Ismayilli, Gabala, Gakh, Balakan, Oghouz, Zagatala, Shaki regions
Many communities of Azerbaijan, especially those in the mountainous areas, are at the climate risk caused by floods and water stress. The population used to be resilent to various hard conditions, but now the climate change is sharpening the both issues. Proactive approach to impacts of climate change is needed to reduce vulnerability of these communities. The current legislative and policy frameworks for water management are not sufficiently flexible to address climate change or to modernize water and flood management.
“Integrating Climate Change Risks into Water and Flood Management by Vulnerable Mountainous Communities in the Greater Caucasus Region” project implemented by UNDP jointly with the Ministry of Emergency Situations, has been launched on 09 March 2012 upon having been signed.
The project aimed at reducing vulnerability of mountainous communities in the Greater Caucasus Region of Azerbaijan to climate-induced water stress and flood threats by improving water and flood management. This will done through improvement of management framework at the legislative and policy level, strengthening of institutional capacity by use of non-structural methods, providing trainings for active involvement of communities in water and flood management and their empowerment.
Thus, within the framework of the project, the regions covered by this project (Ismayilli, Gabala, Gakh, Balakan, Oghouz, Zagatala, Shaki) was visited on 26 – 30 November of this year to learn the current situation, collect initial data and get acquainted with the area.
The expert group made up from the specialists of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Ministry of Agriculture, State Committee on Land and Cartography, Melioration and Water Economy JSC, mentioned as stakeholders by the project document, was involved in this mission. The formed group was led by the specialists from the State Agency on Water Resources under the Ministry of Emergency Situations.