World Water Day was celebrated in Oguz
Today on March 13, 2015, UNDP and MES within the joint project  of “Integrating Climate Change Risks into Water and Flood Management by Vulnerable Mountainous Communities in the Greater Caucasus Region” project was held the conference dedicated to Water and Sustainable Development with the participation of representatives from high government delegates.
Opening the event UNDP Strategic Partnership Analyst Mr. Mezahir Efendiyev emphasized that the project plays an important role in water conservation and water and flood management.
The UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Azerbaijan, Mr. Antonius Broek, highly appreciated the conference on the eve of the World Water Day on “Water and Sustainable development” and underlined that the water conservation and efficient use of water resources will be one of the main goals of the UN post- 2015 development agenda.
Stressing the importance of rational use of water, Mr. Baba Azakov, the head of the State Water Agency emphasized that the relevant government institutions are aware of the issues related to water and assured that all necessary measures will be taken in the future.
Welcoming the participants the chief of Oguz Region Executive Power, Mr. Eyvaz Gurbanov told that these issues will remain on the agenda and any assistance will be rendered by Executive Powers.
The conference was continued by the projects expert’s presentations and discussions. Project staff of “Water and flood management” project, representatives from key stakeholders, international and local experts, non- governmental organizations and the Executive Power delegates participated in the conference. The participants got information about role of water resources from post 2015 Development agenda.
World Water Day is an annual event celebrated on March 22, which focuses attention on the importance of freshwater and the sustainable management of freshwater resources.